Jamarosa is a hybrid grass of Cymbopogon nardus var. confertiflorus and Cymbopogon jwarancusa. Its origin is in India and it is widely grown in the southern parts of the country. A steam distillation process is used to extract highly aromatic Jamarosa essential oil from the grass of the Jamarosa plant. Geraniol and geranyl acetate are the most prominent components in Jamarosa essential oil.
As a natural fragrance, it is traditionally used in perfumery when a rose flavor is required. It has a pale yellow-reddish color and a rose-like grassy odor. Jamrosa works to regulate skin moisture and sebum production, restores lustre to dull aged skin, and helps remove wrinkles and signs of aging. It also has disinfectant and antiseptic properties. Jamarosa Root Essential Oil is most commonly used as a natural fragrance compound.
Botanical Name : Cymbopogon jwarancusa and Cymbopogon nardus var. confertiflorus
CAS# : 8000-29-1
Origin : India
Method of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Source : Leaves
Solubility : Soluble in Alcohol And Oils
Color & Odor : Pale reddish-yellow liquid with a rosy-grassy odor
Constituents : geraniol and geranyl acetate.
Specific Gravity : 0.883 to 0.889 @ 25°C
Flash Point : >60 °C
Optical Rotation : -20 – +20 @ 20°C
Major Constituents : Citral, Linalyl acetate, Trans-caryophyllene, Patchoulane, β-ocimene, Farnesol, Geranyl butyrate Neryl acetate, Limonene, and Citronellal.
There are several common uses of Jamarosa Essential Oil, including
- Insect repellent: Jamarosa oil is commonly used as a natural insect repellent, it can help repel mosquitoes, flies and other insects.
- Aromatherapy: Jamarosa oil has a strong, fresh, citrusy aroma that can help reduce anxiety, stress and tension, and it’s believed to have a calming effect on the mind and body.
- Topical application: Jamarosa oil can be applied to the skin to help with various skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, and acne. It’s highly antiseptic, calming, uplifting and anti-depressive.
- Personal care: Jamarosa oil can be added to soaps, lotions, and other personal care products for its scent and insect-repellent properties.
- Respiratory relief: Jamarosa oil can be inhaled or applied topically to help with respiratory conditions such as asthma, bronchitis and coughs.
- Cleaning: Jamarosa oil can be added to cleaning products as a natural deodorizer and disinfectant.
It’s important to note that Jamarosa Essential Oil should be used with caution as it can be strong and may irritate the skin if used in high concentrations. It should not be used in pregnancy and lactation. Always consult a healthcare professional before using any essential oil.